Privacy policy

Privacy policy

Data protection description as specified in the Personal Data Act (523/1999) sections 10§ and 24§.

 

Data controller

Clausion Oy (business ID: 2875427-7)
Hevosenkenkä 3
Panorama Tower, 12th floor
02600 Espoo
Finland

 

Person responsible for register-related matters

Anne-Mari Kela-Seppänen

anne-mari.kela-seppanen@clausion.com

+358 40 517 0509

 

Name of the register

Clausion’s customer register

 

Reason for maintaining the register

Consent of the registered person and/or section 19 §, subsection 1, paragraph 3 of the Personal Data Act

 

Purpose of the register

Clausion and other companies that belong to the same group (hereinafter collectively referred to as Clausion) may use the data in the register for direct advertising, distance selling or other direct marketing, opinion or marketing surveys, or other comparable addressed communication related to the registered person’s work, and for targeting them within the limits of the law. Marketing activities may also concern the products or services of Clausion’s partners. Registered persons have the right to forbid direct marketing targeted at them.

 

Data in the register

The register may contain the following data on Clausion’s company customer prospects:

  • Information of the company’s contact person (name, address, phone number, email address, job function and position in the company)
  • Possible data concerning customer and transaction history, such as correspondence and data concerning offers, orders and contracts
  • Any additional data provided by the registered person of otherwise obtained with the registered person’s consent (e.g. professional interests of the registered person)
  • Data on the registered person compiled from the register data and relevant to the purpose of the register
  • Direct marketing permits and prohibitions

 

Source of the data in the register

Personal data may be collected and updated from public sources, such as company websites, Clausion’s other registers, company register, and other third party registers. Personal data may also be collected directly from the the registered person, for example, during registration to Clausion’s services or otherwise with the consent of the registered person (e.g. using cookies).

 

Disclosure of data

Clausion may disclose data contained in the register within the limits and obligations of the current law. Due to the technical or operative processing, some of the data may be housed by Clausion’s subcontractors, or the data may otherwise be processed using a technical connection. Clausion may also use subcontractors for processing the data. Data may be transferred outside the European Union or the European Economic Area. In this case, Clausion will also ensure that the data is adequately protected as required by the law.

 

Confidentiality of the register

All Clausion Oy personnel and other persons acting on behalf of Clausion are bound by the obligation of confidentiality regarding all personal data in the register. Use of the register is protected with user-specific login details, passwords, and user rights.

 

Rights to data

As specified in the Personal Data Act section 26§, registered persons have the right to know what data concerning them is stored in the register. Requests for information must be sent in writing and signed to the following address:

Clausion Oy
Hevosenkenkä 3
Panorama Tower, 12th floor
02600 Espoo
Finland

Requests for information must specify that they concern the marketing register data of Clausion’s corporate customers.

Cookie policy

What are cookies?

Cookies are small text files that are saved to your computer or mobile device when you visit our website. Some cookies are necessary for technical reasons. We also use cookies to improve the usability and to track the usage of our website. Some cookies on our website may also be used to target advertising according to the interests of our visitors.

We use cookies to collect information about how our website is used. These cookies do not collect information that can be used to identify users. We use the Google Analytics service on our website to track, for example, the number of visitors on our website, which pages are visited most ja what search terms are used to enter our website. For more information about Google’s privacy policy and the cookies used by Google, see:

Google’s privacy policy

Types of cookies used by Google

When you use the share buttons of social media services such as Facebook or Twitter on our website, these social media services may use cookies. We do not have control over these cookies. For more details, refer to the privacy policies and cookie information of the social media services.

How do I delete or disable cookies?

If you do not want to receive cookies, you can changes the settings of your internet browser. You can disable cookies or limit their use. For detailed information, see you browser’s documentation. Note, however, that if you disable our cookies, all functions on our website may not function correctly.

This website uses cookies. By continuing to use our website, you consent to our use of cookies.   Read more