• fi

Privacy policy

Data protection description as specified in the Personal Data Act (523/1999) sections 10§ and 24§.

 

Data controller

Clausion Oy (business ID: 2875427-7)
Linnoitustie 2 B
02600 Espoo

 

Person responsible for register-related matters

Anne-Mari Kela-Seppänen

anne-mari.kela-seppanen@clausion.com

+358 40 517 0509

 

Name of the register

Clausion’s customer register

 

Reason for maintaining the register

Consent of the registered person and/or section 19 §, subsection 1, paragraph 3 of the Personal Data Act

 

Purpose of the register

Clausion and other companies that belong to the same group (hereinafter collectively referred to as Clausion) may use the data in the register for direct advertising, distance selling or other direct marketing, opinion or marketing surveys, or other comparable addressed communication related to the registered person’s work, and for targeting them within the limits of the law. Marketing activities may also concern the products or services of Clausion’s partners. Registered persons have the right to forbid direct marketing targeted at them.

 

Data in the register

The register may contain the following data on Clausion’s company customer prospects:

  • Information of the company’s contact person (name, address, phone number, email address, job function and position in the company)
  • Possible data concerning customer and transaction history, such as correspondence and data concerning offers, orders and contracts
  • Any additional data provided by the registered person of otherwise obtained with the registered person’s consent (e.g. professional interests of the registered person)
  • Data on the registered person compiled from the register data and relevant to the purpose of the register
  • Direct marketing permits and prohibitions

 

Source of the data in the register

Personal data may be collected and updated from public sources, such as company websites, Clausion’s other registers, company register, and other third party registers. Personal data may also be collected directly from the the registered person, for example, during registration to Clausion’s services or otherwise with the consent of the registered person (e.g. using cookies).

 

Disclosure of data

Clausion may disclose data contained in the register within the limits and obligations of the current law. Due to the technical or operative processing, some of the data may be housed by Clausion’s subcontractors, or the data may otherwise be processed using a technical connection. Clausion may also use subcontractors for processing the data. Data may be transferred outside the European Union or the European Economic Area. In this case, Clausion will also ensure that the data is adequately protected as required by the law.

 

Confidentiality of the register

All Clausion Oy personnel and other persons acting on behalf of Clausion are bound by the obligation of confidentiality regarding all personal data in the register. Use of the register is protected with user-specific login details, passwords, and user rights.

 

Rights to data

As specified in the Personal Data Act section 26§, registered persons have the right to know what data concerning them is stored in the register. Requests for information must be sent in writing and signed to the following address:

Clausion Oy
Linnoitustie 2 B
02600 Espoo

Requests for information must specify that they concern the marketing register data of Clausion’s corporate customers.